N285721 May 24, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Mr. Jay Park Excel International of N.Y. Corp. 700 Rockaway Turnpikes Room #401 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Vietnam Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated April 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KOI Design LLC. Your sample will be returned. Style 445 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, unsecured pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by a slide fastener, and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 445 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division