N285526 May 17, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Mr. Ryan R. Villiard, LCB GoodShip International, Inc. 699 Lively Blvd Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a surfboard bag from China Dear Mr. Villiard: In your letter dated April 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ocean and Earth Australia. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is part of a split ruling request. The other portion of the request was assigned Ruling Number N285892. The rack portion of your request will be covered by N285892, which will be forwarded to our Headquarters Office for consideration. This ruling covers only the surfboard bag. The surfboard bag, model# SCSB02, is constructed of man-made textile material. It is intended to provide storage, protection, and portability to one surfboard. The bag is specially shaped to contain the surfboard. It has one padded main compartment, one handle, and a zipper closure. It will be imported on its own without a surfboard. You suggest that the surfboard bag, model# SCSB02, be classified under subheading 9506.29.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, Legal Note 1(d) to Chapter 95 excludes “Sports bags or containers of heading 4202, 4303 or 4304.” The items in the rulings you cited, NY N019824 and NY M81749, were not surfboard covers or bags and are distinguishable from the instant item. The applicable subheading for the surfboard bag will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division