N285349 May 4, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.0530 Ms. Caitlyn Heisey Kinsey’s Inc. 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of an archery bow square from China Dear Ms. Heisey: In your letter received April 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “OMP Bow Square,” item number 13196, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of an orange aluminum bow square in a blister package. The bow square is used to check the string brace height on bows used in the sport of archery. The item resembles an elongated “T” and is approximately 5”(W) x 13” (L). The top portion contains 2 metal clips, one on each side, fastened with 3 rivets, which is clipped to the string of the user’s bow to determine the nock point. Also featured is a kisser button cutout that allows for accurate measurements to be taken while the kisser button is installed. The length of the bow square contains standard measurements from 1 to 12 inches while the nocking point measurements are also in standard units. The applicable subheading for the “OMP Bow Square” will be 9506.99.0530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division