N285321 May 12, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Ms. Michele Appleton Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from United Kingdom Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter dated April 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and sample of the package label were submitted with your letter. Quorn Bratwurst Sausage (A03890) is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein”, a meat free protein. The Quorn Bratwurst Sausage is said to consist of mycoprotein paste, water, rapeseed oil, flaked fat, meat-free bratwurst flavouring, albumen, whey protein, starch, and rehydrated marjoram. The product will be imported in frozen condition, pre-packed for retail, in outer cases, containing ten packs, each weighing 360 grams (12.7 ounces), net weight. The applicable subheading for the imitation meat product will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division