N285249 May 5, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Hiromi Acuna Chaser 217 East 157th Street Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China Dear Mr. Acuna: In your undated letter received by this office on April 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CW6295, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a U-shaped self-fabric capped front neckline, a high self fabric capped rear neckline and self-fabric capped armholes. Additional features include a screen print of a roaring tiger’s face on the front panel and a hemmed bottom with side vents that extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style CW6295 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at renee.orsatcbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division