N285128 May 4, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 6214.30.000 Ms. Anita Rampersad Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway – 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a scarf from China Dear Ms. Rampersad: In your letter dated March 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, “Cruise It Girl Tote w/ Scarf,” consists of a tote bag and a scarf. The tote bag and the scarf are not considered a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings. The tote bag is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It has two carrying handles and a zippered top closure. The interior has a middle zippered compartment, one zippered wall pocket and two open wall pockets. The tote bag measures approximately 18.5” (w) x 10.5” (h) x 4.5” (d). It is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The scarf is constructed from 97% polyester/3% spandex woven fabric.  It measures 24” length by 2” width and is hemmed. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, Other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like, of synthetic fiber.  The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division