N284975 May 2, 2017 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Ms. Rosalinda Ramos Loera Customs Brokerage, Inc. 5845 East 14th Street Brownsville, Texas 78521 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester pool vacuum filter bag from Mexico Dear Ms. Ramos: In your letter dated March 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification rulingon behalf of your client Key Safety Systems, Inc. A sample of the article was provided. Key Safety Systems Part Number 2003369-3 is a pool filter bag designed to filter material between 100 and 120 microns and collect debris of various sizes from the bottom of a pool. The sample is to be paired with a vacuum unit which is powered by a booster pump, both of which are required for the filtration operation. According to the information obtained and physical examination of the sample, the filter, sewn from woven polyester fabric, is coupled to the cylindrical output of a pool vacuum via a vinyl sleeve located on the bottom of the filter bag. The filter bag has two individual chambers separated by a seam; the rear of each chamber is fitted with (1) a zipper and (2) a narrow piece of hook and loop fabric, sewn parallel to each other, which facilitate the operation of the filter and the subsequent removal of debris. In your letter, you suggest classification of the pool filter bag under subheading 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water. While the pool filter bag may be intended for use with an apparatus of heading 8421, Note 1(e) to Section XVI, HTSUS, indicates that the Section (which includes Chapter 84) does not cover articles of heading 5911. Consequently, if the filter bag is found to be classified in heading 5911, it cannot be classified at a part of heading 8421. The applicable subheading for Part Number 2003369-3 will be 5911.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter: Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division