N284761 April 19, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Linda Bentley JS Royal Home USA 13451 South Point Boulevard Charlotte, NC 28273 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag liner/sleep sack with carry bag from China Dear Ms. Bentley: In your letter dated March 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a description of a sleeping bag liner/sleep sack with a carry bag. The sleeping bag liner and the carry bag are both composed of 100 percent polyester. The sleeping bag liner has no zipper for closure but the carry bag can be closed with a drawstring and spring lock. The carry bag and sleeping bag liner/sleep sack both measure 78 inches in length and 33.5 inches in width. The sleeping bag liner/sleep sack can be used in conjunction with a sleeping bag for extra warmth and to keep the sleeping bag clean. It can also be used as a personal sheet in hotel rooms. The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag liner/sleep sack with carry bag, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division