N284639 April 14, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.3000 Ms. Heather Laverty The Camelot Company 9865 W. Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of trays with magnets from China. Dear Ms. Laverty: In your letter dated March 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Charles Amash Imports Inc., dba GRIP On Tools. Representative samples were submitted and are being returned to you as requested. This items in question are stainless steel trays with magnets, item numbers 67424, 67435, 67436, 67442, 67453, 67475 and 67501. The trays with magnets are intended to be used in garages and work shops. The trays are varied in size and shape and include PVC coated magnets that are secured to the bottoms of the trays. The trays hold metal articles, such as screws, nuts and bolts and the magnets keep the articles from falling or sliding. The articles being held remain secured to the stainless steel, whether the trays are placed in a vertical or horizontal position. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel trays with magnets, item number 67424, 67435, 67436, 67442, 67453, 67475 and 67501 will be 8505.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division