N284596 April 5, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9215 Ms. Laura Walsh EirGen Pharma Ltd. Westside Business Park Old Kilmeaden Road, Waterford Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Toremifene Citrate tablets in dosage form, from Ireland Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated March 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Toremifene Citrate tablets in 60 mg, is an estrogen agonist/antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer in postmenopausal women with estrogen-receptor positive or unknown tumors. The applicable subheading for the Toremifene Citrate tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9215, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division