N284310 March 17, 2017 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Stephanie Nather Bollore Logistics 415 E. Grand Ave. Ste. 201 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of printed packaging film and labels from France Dear Ms. Nather: In your letter, dated February 1, 2017, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ceisa Packaging. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on March 9, 2017. The ruling was requested on packaging films and labels. Product literature was submitted for our review. The item described as printed film is a sheet of extruded polyethylene plastic onto which is printed, via flexography, the brand name, product information and graphics associated with a specific brand of bottled water. The film is imported on a large reel with the printed aspect repeating down its length. After importation the film will be cut and machine-wrapped over packs of bottled water. In the example the film wrapped a pack of 32 500ml bottles. The second item is described as printed polypropylene plastic labels. Imported in large reels of repeating printed labels, when cut the labels will vary in size from 40 mm wide x 195 mm long to the largest, measuring 70 mm wide x 475 mm long. The labels will be affixed around individual water bottles to display the brand name and other product information, printed onto the plastic via flexography. The applicable subheading for the printed plastic film and printed plastic labels will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division