N284300 April 6, 2017 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Ms. Diana Marcellino Pall Corporation 25 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of mixing biocontainers from Belgium Dear Ms. Marcellino: In your letter dated March 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Each of the five types of disposable mixing biocontainers (bags), i.e., the Magnetic Mixer Biocontainer, the LevMixer Biocontainer, the Wand Mixer Biocontainer, the Pad Mixer Biocontainer and the Jet Mixer Biocontainer are said to be designed solely for use in a particular mixing system. They are available in various sizes to fit the customers’ needs. The bags are made from AllegroTM TK8 film. Submitted film swatches are being retained by this office. The five biocontainers are as follows: (1) The Magnetic Mixer biocontainer contains a centrally located, bottom mounted, magnetically driven impeller capable of providing efficient high-torque mixing for powder/liquid or liquid/liquid applications. In addition to the impeller, the mixing bag is assembled with connectors, ports and tubing assemblies used to connect the single-use biocontainer into the Magnetic Mixer System for which it was designed. (2) The LevMixer biocontainer contains an impeller which through the use of levitation and rotation produces a mixing action inside a closed mixing system. In addition to the impeller, the mixing biocontainer incorporates ports, tubing, clamps, connectors and gaskets used to connect the biocontainer to the Lev Mixer System for which it was designed. 3) The Wand Mixer biocontainer contains a sleeve (tubing assembly) into which the wand (curved rod) is inserted prior to usage in addition to ports, tubing connectors, flange, clamps, collar and sleeve used to connect the biocontainer into the Wand Mixer System. The wand is ordered separately and pre-introduced into the sleeve. Rotation of the rod induces flexural rotational motion of the sleeve resulting in efficient mixing inside the container. A bag may be imported with or without the wand. (4) The PadMixer biocontainer contains a centrally located top mounted mixing paddle which rotates within the bag. Speed, direction and frequency of rotational change can all be controlled by the operator. In addition to the paddle, the mixing bag assembly consists of clamps, gaskets, ports, locking collar, tubing and fittings used to connect the biocontainer to the PadMixer System for which it was designed. (5) The Jet Mixer biocontainer contains a magnetically impelled stirbar secured to the bottom center of the biocontainer. Liquid is drawn in vertically and expelled horizontally along the bottom through specifically designed outlets, towards the corners of the biocontainer. When the liquid flow reaches the corner, it is forced up to the top of the biocontainer. In addition to the magnetically impelled stirbar, the mixing biocontainer assembly consists of ports, a locking collar, tubing, and fittings used to connect the biocontainer to the Jet Mixer for which it was designed. The applicable subheading for the five mixing biocontainers, as described above, will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division