N284173 April 4, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.9030 Ms. Sandy Pray Camuto Group dba VCS Group, LLC 100 Highland Drive Westampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated March 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The style you referred to as Nylan is a tote bag. You state in your letter that it is constructed of leather. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features two shoulder straps, a zipper closure, a partially textile-lined interior, and three interior pockets. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 12.25” (H) x 5.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division