N284052 March 17, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Anthony Johnson Air & Ground World Transport 2517 W. Rosecrans Avenue, Unit B Los Angeles, CA 90059 RE: The tariff classification of a modem from China Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated February 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Novatel Wireless. The item concerned is the Skyus DS, self-contained modem kit. This device is an external USB modem. It incorporates two externally accessible SIM card slots, two SMA Antenna Connection ports, a GPS antenna port, and a mini USB port. Its compatible networks include Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T, Rogers and Sprint. It uses secure 3G or 4G LTE connectivity protocols. The applicable subheading for the Skyus DS, self-contained modem kit will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division