N283809 March 22, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Richard T. Olson Professional Security Corporation d/b/a Personal Safety Corporation 1655 Progress Drive Hiawatha, IA 52233 RE: The tariff classification of a gait belt from China Dear Mr. Olson: In your letter dated February 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a gait belt. The gait belt is composed of 100 percent woven cotton attached to a metal buckle. The gait belt is worn by patients and is used by caretakers to assist in transferring patients from the bed and other furniture. The applicable subheading for the gait belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division