N283413 March 9, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ms. Darlene DiBernardo Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. DiBernardo: In your letter dated February 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Syfel Inc. The sample submitted will be returned to you under separate cover. The subject sample is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The cooler bag has a one interior storage compartment with foam insulation between the outer surface material and the interior lining. The bag has a zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 11” (H) x 9” (W) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonizd Tariff Scheedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division