N283365 March 6, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Robin A. Huff JBL Trading, LLC 43 West 33rd. Street, Room 603 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a draft blocker from China Dear Ms. Huff: In your letter dated February 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a Draft Blocker. The draft blocker is tubular in shape and measures 36 inches in length. The blocker is composed of 100 percent polyester fiberfill and gravel chips added to the filling on the ends. Rope handles are attached on the ends to help carry and store the item. The draft blocker is designed to fit along the bottom of a closed door or window to prevent drafts The applicable subheading for the Draft Blocker will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division