N283193 February 22, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Haiti Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5409, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a fold-over shirt collar, an unsecured V-shaped front neckline, short hemmed raglan sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist and will be offered in ladies sizes S-2XL. The applicable subheading for style 5409 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division