N283186 February 28, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Haiti Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 2908 “Shadow Tonal Heather ¼ Zip Pullover,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed of 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a partial front opening with a contrasting color zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 2908 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2908 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division