N283163 March 3, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Georgia 30813 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pants from Mexico Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling, The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 2628 is a pair of women’s capri-length pants composed of 88 percent polyester, 12 percent spandex knit fabric. The tight fitting pull-on pants extend frtm the waist to the calf and feature an approximately three inch wide flat enclosed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg bottoms. Style 2628 will be imported in ladies’sizes XS-2XL. The applicable subheading will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trousers, …. knitted or crocheted: Of synthethic fibers: Other: Other: Women’s: Containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division