N283149 February 28, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Susie Koo Legale, Division of DML Marketing Group, Ltd. 7711 Hayvenhurst Avenue Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of novelty socks from China Dear Ms. Koo: In your letter dated January 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. “Light-up Santa” is a sock made from 98% polyester 2% spandex. A light-up electronic module is sewn into a textile Santa ornament that is glued to the side of the sock. Depressing the face of the Santa makes multi-colored lights flash. The lights flash in three different speeds depending upon how many times the Santa face is depressed. “Music Chip Santa” is a sock made from 98% polyester 2% spandex. A music chip is sewn into a textile Santa ornament that is glued to the side of the sock. Depressing the face of the Santa plays a medley of Christmas tunes. The applicable subheading for both pairs of socks will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, Other, Of synthetic fibers, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division