N283143 March 8, 2017 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9295 Glenn Carberry Praxair, Inc. 175 East Park Drive Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The Classification of P-19-6581 gas mixture from Singapore Dear Mr. Carberry: In your letter dated February 2, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for P-19-6581 gas mixture. P-19-6581 is a mixture of 13 - 50% Methyl fluoride (CAS 593-53-3) and 50 - 87% Germanium tetrafluoride (CAS 7783-58-6). It is to be used for manufacturing semiconductors. The applicable subheading will be 3824.99.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division