N282876 February 15, 2017 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Ms. Marianne Russell Texas Scenic dba, Pook Diemont & Ohl 701 East 132nd Street Bronx, NY 10454 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum frame from China Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated January 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Advertising literature for the aluminum frame was submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is described as an aluminum frame. It is a portable frame made with 1.25 square inch aluminum alloy tube with aluminum hinges. You have indicated that the frame folds and expands. When fully extended, the item measures approximately 72 inches tall by 60 inches wide and has a 24 inch footprint. You have stated that after importation of the aluminum frame, the portable frame will hold a fabric panel. The item will be used to control room reverberation and acoustics for musicians and recording studios. The applicable subheading for the aluminum frame will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division