N282455 February 13, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Vanessa Bracero Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated January 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover. You have referred to the submitted sample as the “ELLA ZIP TOTE.” It is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features two shoulder straps, a zipper closure, a textile lined interior, and one large interior pocket. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 10.25” (H) x 7” (D). In your request, you suggested classification of the tote bag under subheading 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, cotton. The bag has adequate storage capacity to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel and will be classified as such. Moreover, the merchandise in question is not constructed of cotton. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division