N282454 February 13, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Vanessa Bracero Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated January 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample you referred to as the “Billie Dome LG” is a satchel-style handbag with a dome-shaped top. It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The bag has two short handles, an detachable shoulder strap, a textile lined interior, and three interior pockets. It measures appromiately 13.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division