N282336 January 30, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Mexico. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 5562 "Tonal Heather Fleece Jogger," is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. Style 5562 is brushed on the inside surface and has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; two front slant pockets; and cuffed leg openings. Style 5562 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 5562 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division