N282151 January 24, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Franquelina Pena Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Pena: In your letter, which was received in this office on December 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style EVELINA is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The interior of the bag is textile lined with two open pockets and one zippered pocket. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 7.5” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division