N282150 January 27, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Brandon Frey Kinsey’s 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of a release pouch from China Dear Mr. Frey: In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover. Item 13035 is a release pouch constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. It is designed to be attached to a belt and to provide storage, protection and portability to releases used in the sport of target archery. The release pouch is a circular shape, measuring 3.5" (H) x 5 (D). It has a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the release pouch will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division