N282147 January 10, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Gel Clings from China. Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated December 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrations and a detailed explanation for an assortment of six designs of Thermoplastic Rubber (TPR) gel window clings identified as Halloween Gel Clings, SKU # 18953701. Pack “A” consists of 5 fearsome jack-o’-lanterns; pack “B” consists of 2 scary spiders, one wearing a top hat and the other wearing a witch hat; Pack “C” consists of a spooky skeleton; Pack “D” consists of three eerie bats and a crescent moon; Pack “E” consists of two ghastly ghosts with two bats and the word “BOO”; and Pack “F” consists of four frightening skulls and assorted bones. The Halloween Gel Clings adhere to smooth, flat surfaces, such as glass windows without the need for adhesives, and are removable for reuse the following year. The clings are only marketed and sold for Halloween. The applicable subheading for SKU # 18953701 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division