N282003 December 21, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000; 8544.42.9090; 8504.40.9570 Debra Dudzinski VZI Investment Corporation 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a car charger, and an insulated wire with connectors from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated September 7, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T56950 consists of a handbag, a mirror/power pack, a portable charger, and a USB cord. The item is not considered a set for tariff purposes. Explanatory Note (X) to General Rule of Interperation 3(b) states that for purposes of Rule 3(b) the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and, (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Since these articles together do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, they do not meet criteria (b). The items will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings. The handbag is constructed of leather. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects commonly carried on a daily basis. It features one shoulder strap, a zipper closure, a textile-lined interior, and several interior pockets. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 7” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the car charger will be 8504.40.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other; Inverters.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the handbag of leather, if valued not over $20, will be 4202.21.6000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the insulated wire with connectors will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable…: other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: fitted with connectors: other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the mirror. Your request for a classification ruling should state whether the mirror is of glass or plastic. Moreover, you state the backside of the mirror is also a power bank. Please provide the breakdown by value of the electronic components in relation to the mirror and the housing. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. As stated above, we are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request for the mirror with power bank on its own, please include all of the material related to the article including the sample. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division