N281907 January 12, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020, 6115.95.9000 Ms. Jacquelyn Gray Blue Star Imports, LP 77 Hot Metal Street Pittsburgh, PA 15203 RE: The tariff classification of men’s socks from Korea Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated December 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9960 is a two pair package of men’s knit socks. One pair of socks has a fiber content of 64% polyester 34% cotton and 2% spandex. The other pair has a fiber content of 70% cotton 28% polyester and 2% spandex. You show the costs per pair as $1.10 and $1.09, respectively. The applicable subheading for the first pair of socks will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second pair of socks will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division