N281887 December 28, 2016 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050 Ms. Shameel Bowman Nippon Paint USA Inc. 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of “Automotive Satin Russet A-660D-SP” from Japan Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated December 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Automotive Satin Russet A-660D-SP.” You have indicated that the product at issue is a pigment, intended to be used as a coloring component in the manufacture of automotive paints. Your submission describes “Automotive Satin Russet A-660D-SP” as a lustrous reddish powder dispersed in nonaqueous media. The applicable subheading for “Automotive Satin Russet A-660D-SP”will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division