N281653 December 19, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Robert Moore Senior Manager Tradewin 55 Standish Court 11th Floor Mississauga, Ontario L5R 4A1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a radio sensor from Canada Dear Mr. Moore: In your letter dated November 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,Cognitive Systems Inc. The Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor is 10cm (3.9 in) x 10cm (3.9in) x 12cm (4.7in) and is in the shape of a cube with a hard plastic casing. There are four receptacles on the back of the unit; a USB input, a USB micro-B input, an ethernet data cable input and a 5 volt DC input. There is also an on/off reset button on the back of the unit. The front of the Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor has an LED light that indicates the function and monitoring status of the unit. The receptacles mentioned above allow the Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor to interface with other devices in many different ways. The ethernet port is capable of 10/100 data exchange and the USB host will allow connectivity to many different devices. The unit can communicate through WIFI and dual mode bluetooth to a similarly equipped tablet or phone. The unit can be powered through the DC input, USB micro-B input, ethernet port and 2400mAh battery. The Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor functions on 4 RF processing channels that run on frequencies between 600 Megahertz (MHz) and 4 gigahertz (Ghz). The unit has a dual core CPU (ARM CortexA 1Ghz), 512 MB of SRAM memory and 2G of flash memory. The unit is capable of various data processing functions and error correction. The unit has internal security that is protected with encrypted authentication. The Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor transmits and receives radio signals at frequencies between 600MHz and 4GHz within the designated area to be monitored, such as an entire house or a retail store. The radio signals bounce off sensors located within the designated area. As the signals are sent out in a broad range they can cover a large area in more of a three dimensional manner than lasers or photo electric beams. Cognitive Systems’ unit builds a three dimensional network of coverage throughout the structure. The Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor can be deployed individually or in conjunction with other units, depending on the user’s requirements. The Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor have many different means of relaying the information received to the user(s) smart phone, tablet or home computer. If the radio waves within the designated area are disrupted, the unit will alert the user on one of the devices it is connected to. The user can then determine whether further action is required. The unit can retain historical data within its memory for extraction, as required. The Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor can be armed or disarmed remotely, and can be used to detect known devices, such as the smart phone of a family member. Whether as a standalone unit, or in an array with other sensors, the Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor can provide multifaceted detection of people, devices or anything that may disrupt the radio waves in the designated area. The applicable subheading for the Cognitive Indoor Radio Sensor will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.”. The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)