N281529 December 23, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.8000; 9505.10.2500 Mr. Gurminder Saini 1 Pearce Road Woodbridge, Ontario L4L3T2 CANADA RE: The tariff classification of Decorative Signs and Wall Hangings from Unknown Country Dear Mr. Saini: In your letter, dated November 17, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on various decorative signs and wall hangings. Photographs were provided for review. Item “Sample 6” is a glass plaque in a wood frame measuring 20”W x 11” H. Silk screened in the center of the glass is the word DREAM in bold capital letters. It is designed for hanging on a wall. Item “Sample 7” is a printed iron sign measuring approximately 18”W x 24.5”H. The metal is intentionally weathered. Its design includes a curved arrow around three sides of the middle oval. Eleven battery-operated LED lights dot the arrow portion and are controlled by an on/off switch on the side. Onto the sign are affixed paper decals which are printed, via 4 color printing, with the words, “EAT HERE It’s Cheap and Homemade” in stylized fonts. Item “Sample 8” is a printed iron sign measuring approximately 7”W x 16.5”H. The metal is intentionally weathered. It is shaped roughly like a hand with the index finger pointing downward. Five battery-operated LED lights dot the center and finger of the hand. Onto the sign are affixed paper decals which are printed, via 4 color printing, with the words, “Open ALL NITE LAUNDRY ROOM Drop your pants HERE” in stylized fonts. Item “Sample 9” is a canvas wall hanging measuring 17.5”W x 17.5”H. Machine-printed onto the canvas is the image of a snowman. He is wearing a top hat and garland of evergreens with a bow and holly leaves with berries around his neck. Surrounding his base are more evergreens, pine cones, holly and berries. He is holding a small evergreen tree on which is perched a cardinal. On his base of snow is etched a poinsettia design, and snow flurries fill the air. The applicable subheading for the “DREAM” framed glass plaque will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the metal “Eat Here” and “Laundry Room” signs will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over twenty years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the canvas snowman wall hanging will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division