N281518 December 14, 2016 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. R. Kevin Williams Clark Hill PLC 150 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 2700 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of engine mounts from the United States and Mexico Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated November 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trelleborg Automotive USA, Inc., Trelleborg Automotive Mexico, Vibracoustic de Mexico and Vibracoustic North America, L.P., (Vibracoustic Group). Samples were submitted and are being returned to your office. The products under consideration are two models of engine mounts used in motor vehicles. Model number G-70229-003 is a conventional engine mount made primarily of aluminum, in addition to rubber, steel and nylon. Model number G-325-3004 is a hydraulic engine mount made primarily of steel, in addition to rubber, aluminum and nylon. Both models serve to attach the engine to the body of the vehicle. They support the static weight of the engine and the dynamic load generated by the torque of the engine as the vehicle moves from a stationary position. From a safety standpoint, they are sufficiently strong to hold the engine in position and prevent it from being pushed into the passenger compartment during a crash. Additionally, they serve to dampen vibration generated by the engine and the road surface. The applicable subheading for the engine mounts will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like;...and base metal parts thereof: other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division