N281490 December 29, 2016 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Sandra L. Weston Capin-Vyborny, Customs Brokers 949 West Bell Road Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of a gammon reel assembly from Mexico Dear Ms. Weston: In your letter dated November 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lesjofors Springs America Incorporated of Clark Summit, Pennsylvania. You submitted a representative sample of a gammon reel assembly. The gammon reel assembly is a construction plumb line composed of a hard plastic housing and a nylon cord. The cord is coiled within the housing and attached to a spring making the cord retractable. Attached to the nylon cord is a metal ring to attach a weighted metal bob/plumb. The weighted plumb is not included with the gammon reel assembly. The gammon reel assembly is an aid to set up and deploy an accurate plumb line. The sample will be retained. The applicable subheading for the gammon reel assembly will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division