N281485 December 21, 2016 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588; 3926.90.9995 Mr. Jason Combs CJ International, Inc. 4646 W Jefferson Blvd, Suite 260 Fort Wayne, IN 46804-6844 RE: The tariff classification of J-Hooks and clips from China Dear Mr. Combs: In your letter dated November 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Casad Company, Inc. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The articles under consideration are described in your letter as J-Hooks and various clips. The five articles are to be used as attachments and will be affixed to the bottom of lanyards to hold items such as badges, keys and equipment. Item Number 1 is identified as a fixed bulldog clip. The article measures approximately 1 ¾ inches in length. It features a bulldog clip on one end and a connector ring on the other end. The item attracts a magnet, so it is therefore comprised of iron or steel. Item Number 2 is identified as a swivel bulldog clip. The article measures approximately 2 inches in length. It features a swivel bulldog clip on one end and a connector ring on the other end. The item attracts a magnet, so it is therefore comprised of iron or steel. Item Number 3 is identified as a lobster clip. The article measures approximately 1 ¼ inches in length. It features a swivel lobster clip on one end and a connector ring on the other end. The item attracts a magnet, so it is therefore comprised of iron or steel. Item Number 4 is identified as a swivel metal J-Hook. The article measures approximately 2 ½ inches in length. It features a swivel J-Hook on one end and a connector ring on the other end. The item attracts a magnet, so it is therefore comprised of iron or steel. Item Number 5 is identified as a swivel J-Hook. The article measures approximately 1 ¾ inches in length. The item is comprised of plastic. The applicable subheading for Item 1, fixed bulldog clip, Item 2, swivel bulldog clip, Item 3, lobster clip and Item 4, swivel J-hook will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 5, swivel J-hook will be 3926.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The general rate of duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division