N281405 December 16, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Mexico Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated November 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, Style 223846, is a headband constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex knit fabric. The headband measures approximately 35 inches in length and 2¼ inches in width This one size fits most headband ties in the back. It will be imported in several colors. The applicable subheading for style 223846 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories…knitted or crocheted…Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division