N281312 December 8, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Andrea Romano Geodis Trade Services 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of Printed Textile Banners from China Dear Ms. Romano: In your letter, dated November 15, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on three styles of printed textile banners. Samples were provided for review and will be returned, per your request. Item FFEB9008A is a linen wall banner measuring 15.75” wide x 23.5” long with an inverted V-shaped cutout centered at the bottom, creating two points at the corners. Attached to each point is a tassel. Screen printed on the face are the words, “I Just Awesomed All Over the Place” in loose script. A medium density fiberboard (MDF) strip is affixed along the top, and a jute cord allows for hanging. Item GM35-16001 is a burlap pennant banner constructed of six pennants, each measuring 7.48” wide x 10.83” long, strung on a rope. The total length of the rope is approximately 72.44”. Each pennant has an inverted V-shaped cutout at the bottom creating two points at the corners. The letters S-U-M-M-E-R and a polka dot background are silk screened onto the pennants to spell out the word, “SUMMER” when hung. The third item is a linen wall banner measuring 15.75” wide x 23.5” long with an inverted V-shaped cutout centered at the bottom, creating two points at the corners. Attached to each point is a tassel. Screen printed on the face are the words, “Namast’ay in Bed” and a lotus design. A MDF strip is affixed along the top, and a cord allows for hanging. The applicable subheading for articles FFEB9008A and GM35-16001, and for the Namast’ay in Bed banners will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over twenty years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division