N281254 December 30, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated November 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SW404 is a woman’s knit crew sock constructed from 57% cotton, 41% nylon, and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division