N281129 November 23, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Ericka Hernandez Brokerage Operations Norman Krieger, Inc. 9654 Siempre Viva Rd. San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile wire harness from Mexico Dear Ms. Hernandez: In your letter dated November 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is an Automobile Wire Harness with connectors (Part # 28123). This device is composed of a group of wire harness sub-assemblies that provide electrical connections for an automobile to perform various functions. The wire harness consists of several components including wires, terminals, electrical tape, plastic tubings, slider switch, and plastic molded housings. The wire harness connects to the automobile in order to detect if the seatbelt is buckled or not. The applicable subheading for the Automobile Wire Harness with connectors (Part # 28123) will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa.Cariello at Lisa.A.Cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division