N280879 November 25, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.32.0000; 3004.90.9110 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Clobetasol Propionate Spray and Entecavir Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Clobetasol Propionate Spray 0.05% is a medicinal preparation containing Clobetasol Propionate, a synthetic fluorinated corticosteroid, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for topical use in the treatment of moderate to severe plaque psoriasis. The second product, Entecavir Tablets imported in 0.5 mg and 1 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Entecavir, a guanosine nucleoside analogue, as the active ingredient. It is an antiviral drug that is indicated for the treatment of chronic hepatitis B virus. The applicable subheading for the Clobetasol Propionate Spray 0.05% in dosage form will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing hormones or other products of heading 2937 but not containing antibiotics: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives or structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Entecavir Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9110, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. . This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division