N280832 December 2, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Mexico. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated October 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222548 “Arc Polo,” is a men’s shirt constructed from two different knit fabrics. The collar, the front panel, and the sleeves are constructed of 100% polyester, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The back panel is constructed of 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 222548 features a point collar; a left-over-right, partial front opening with three button closures; a contrasting color inner placket; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color fabric at the top portion of each sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222548 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222548 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division