N280737 November 17, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Bess Morgan Manager, NA Import Trade Compliance  ARRIS 3871 Lakefield Drive  Suwanee, GA 30024 RE: The tariff classification of an optical switch module from Mexico Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated October 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is referred to as a Dual Dense Optical Switch LC/APC (Part # CHP-OPTSWITCH-2-L). This assembly is an optical switch module used within an optical communication network. These switch modules would be inserted into a chassis/housing as part of a headend optics platform. Several optical switch assemblies would be used within each chassis/housing. The electronics of this switch assembly are used to receive optical signals from fiber paths, compare respective levels to a pre-loaded switching threshold, and take pre-determined switch action if the threshold is violated. Included in the electronics is a microprocessor that enables the programming of states, thresholds, status, and alarm reporting communications. The applicable subheading for the Dual Dense Optical Switch LC/APC (Part # CHP-OPTSWITCH-2-L) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Parts.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division