N280682 November 25, 2016 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Amy L. Davidson Tumac Lumber Company 805 SW Broadway, Suite 1500 Portland, OR 97205 RE: The tariff classification of earth anchors from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted for our review. The item under consideration is identified in your letter as steel earth anchors. The anchors consist of an eye ring on one end, a long shaft and a welded helix on the other end. You have indicated that the earth anchor will be buried into the ground with the eye ring exposed out of the ground. Wire or rope is to be tied around the eye ring to anchor the end of a trellis line. The trellises are to be used in agriculture. The applicable subheading for the earth anchors will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division