N280469 January 13, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Philippe Gregoire Laboratoires C.O.P., Inc. 60 Jean-Proulx Street Gatineau, Quebec, J8Z1W1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Canada Dear Mr. Gregoire: In your letter dated October 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Ideal Neuro, a dietary supplement tablet, is said to contain vitamin C, microcrystalline cellulose, 5-Hydroxytryptophan, L-tyrosine, calcium phosphate, vitamin B6, povidone, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, and silicon dioxide colloidal. The product is said to function as a dietary supplement that provides antioxidants and vitamins to support biological functions. It will be sold in retail bottles that contain 90 tablets. The applicable subheading for the dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division