N280313 November 7, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.32.0000 Ms. Martha M. Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport, Business Park Kinsale Road Cork, T12 XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Clotrimazole/Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream imported in dosage form, from Israel. Correction to Ruling Number N276094. Dear Ms. Scott: This replaces Ruling Number N276094, dated June 13, 2016, which contained a clerical error. In a follow-up email to this office, you stated that you mistakenly provided the country of origin as Israel rather than Italy. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated May 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Clotrimazole/Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream is a medicinal preparation containing Clotrimazole (antifungal) and Betamethasone Dipropionate (corticosteroid), as the active ingredients. It is indicated for the treatment of oropharyngeal candidiasis, vaginal yeast infections, ringworm, athlete’s foot and jock itch. It is also indicated for use in the relief of inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses. The applicable subheading for the Clotrimazole/Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream in dosage form will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing hormones or other products of heading 2937 but not containing antibiotics: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives or structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division