N280216 November 9, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000; 9817.95.05 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1, Harbor Center 1 Hok Cheung Street, Hunghom Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a plastic guillotine candy dish from China Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated September 30, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a 15” Guillotine Candy Dish with Animated Dropping Blade Motion, LED Illuminated, and Halloween Sound Effects, Item Number 634315947. This item requires 3 AA batteries which are included in the importation. The item consists of a plastic bowl attached at the bottom of a plastic frame, the top of which incorporates a plastic component that resembles a guillotine blade. Printed on the outside of the bowl are the words “Take One If You Dare!” This item is consider to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. Even when the batteries are depleted or not included, the candy bowl can still fulfill the intended function of holding candy. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic candy bowl provides this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The tariff term “dishes” is a general one that includes bowls. The instant bowl is designed for use as a serving dish from which individual portions are taken by more than one person at a gathering. This candy bowl is classifiable in subheading 3924.10.2000, which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware:…serving dishes and platters. In addition, this item is exclusively marketed and sold for Halloween, which is a recognized holiday. See Park B. Smith Ltd. v. United States, 347 F.3d 922, 929 (CAFC, October 21, 2003). As such, this candy bowl also meets the terms of subheading 9817.95.05, as it is a utilitarian article that is in the form of a three-dimensional representation of symbols or motifs that are clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, states: "The provisions of this chapter are not subject to the rule of relative specificity in general rule of interpretation 3(a). Any article which is described in any provision in this chapter is classifiable in said provision if the conditions and requirements thereof and of any applicable regulations are met." Pursuant to U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, this candy bowl is correctly classified therein. However, both subheading 9817.95.05 and subheading 3924.10.2000 must be reported for statistical purposes with regard to this item, according to Statistical Note 1(a) of Chapter 98 Subchapter XVII. The applicable subheading for Item Number 634315947 will be 9817.95.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles classifiable in subheadings 3924.10…the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division