N280074 October 25, 2016 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8410 Mr. Joseph Stinson OMNI Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of incandescent light strings from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated August 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample marked Transparent Globe Reflector x 3EA UPC #7-64878-56901-3 was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The merchandise is identified as the Globe Light Set, Rite Aid Item Number 9038416. The item represents two different styles of Transparent Globe Reflector x 3EA UPC #7-64878-56901-3 and Transparent Multi Global Reflector x 3EA UPC #7-64878-63757-6. Based on the information and the sample that you have provided, the light strings are identical in construction in all aspects except for the color of the lamp covers. The Transparent Globe Reflector x 3EA UPC #7-64878-56901-3 features lamp covers in red, blue and green and the Transparent Multi Global Reflector x 3EA UPC #7-64878-63757-6 features clear lamp covers. The light strings are comprised of two green insulated wire conductors, incorporating 30 lamp-holders. Each lamp-holder contains a miniature incandescent lamp (bulb) with a clear plastic cover and measures 1.5 inch in diameter. The lamps are equally spaced at 6 inches apart along the light string that measures approximately 18.3 feet in length. The light strings are designed for both indoor and outdoor use and may be connected end-to-end with additional light strings. The Globe Light Set, Rite Aid Item Number 9038416 are light strings also known as electric garlands. Electric garland was defined in HQ 963311 as “an article…able to be hung or displayed and is composed of a string of light bulbs which are powered by an electrical source either attached by a battery, cord, or plug.” The applicable subheading for the Globe Light Set, Rite Aid Item Number 9038416, will be 9405.40.8410, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other light sets.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at hope.abada@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division