N279987 November 3, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Catherine M. Carney Livingston International One Commercial Place, Suite 300 Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of B-Wrap a polyethylene warp knit bale net wrap with fasteners from Israel Dear Ms. Carney: In your letter dated July 18, 2016, on behalf of Ambraco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained. You submitted a sample of an item, CoverEdge™ netwrap. The wrap is an open-work fabric composed of warp knit from polyethylene strip approximately 2 millimeters in width. The strip, created by slitting polyethylene sheet, meets the dimensional requirements of textile strip contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Attached to the knit polyethylene fabric is an aluminum tag, two-sided adhesive tape and polypropylene fasteners similar to the hook side of hook and loop fasteners. According to the information provided, the CoverEdge™ netwrap is assembled on an automatic machine specially designed for this process. The netwrap is laid down, the non-woven material is laid down on the net and is attached to the net by the adhesive tape. The aluminum tag is affixed to the non-woven material. The fasteners are easily attached to the net by catching on to the multifilament threads of the net. The aluminum tag is used to signal the baler when the end of the wrap has been reached in order to eject the bale. CoverEdge™ netwrap is packaged in polyethylene sleeves according to the customers branding and is designed to be used with baling machines for wrapping bales of silage, hay and straw. You state that the CoverEdge™ netwrap will be imported in widths of 51inches or 67 inches. The 51 inch wide wrap contains: 24 linear meters of net, 6 linear meters of non-woven material, 3 polypropylene fasteners, 1.20 meters of adhesive tape and 1 aluminum tag. The 67 inch wide wrap contains: 24 linear meters of net, 6 linear meters of non-woven material, 4 polypropylene fasteners, 160 centimeters of adhesive tape and 1 aluminum tag. The applicable subheading for CoverEdge™ netwrap will be will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division